Composition & Electronic Music Studio

2020 International New-Music Festival

2020 INTERNATIONAL NEW MUSIC FESTIVAL at USF

CALL FOR SCORES ANNOUNCEMENT

 

December 28, 2019 – Tampa, FL

Festival Dates: April 3-4, 2020

Guest Composer: David Rakowski

 

The New Music Consortium of the University of South Florida School of Music is thrilled to announce the participants selected for the 2020 International New Music Festival. The Consortium selected 39 composers out of nearly 400 submissions from around the world. Please join us in congratulating them!


Selected composers and their pieces include the following:


Daniel Adams (Houston, TX), Elusive Rounds 

Logan Barrett (Rochester, NY), Two for 3 to 4 too three four 2

Richard Becker (Richmond, VA), Three Piano Pieces

Ashlee Busch (Mesa, AZ), Atypical Chronicles

Nathan Corder (Oakland, CA), Untitled (for string trio and electronics) 

Chin Ting Chan (Muncie, IN), In-pulse

Natalie Draper (Syracuse, NY), Until there is nothing left 

Ian Erickson (Springfield, MO), öðlo 

Frederic Glesser (Candler, NC), Etch

Christopher Goddard (Gainesville, FL), Winter Rings 

Sam Hoyland (Athens, GA), Peace of Mind

Sarah Hutchings (Delray Beach, FL), On Seasons of Life's Pursuit

Chen-Hui Jen (Miami, FL), into silence, and keep falling

Amelia Kaplan (Muncie, IN), a brief comment on the current state of insanity

Douglas Knehans (Cincinnati, OH), Red Silk, Black Water

Soobin Lee (Seoul, Korea), The Hologram

JP Lempke (Eugene, OR), Monolipid(s), For Loop(s), DHHS(s), Colonoscopy(ies), Phenycyclohexylamine(s), & the Eloquence of Post-VR Sadness in thus Modern Screen Economy(ies)

Ralph Lewis (Urbana, IL), DuoTube 

John Liberatore (South Bend, IN), Songs of Bright Orange Notes

David Lipten (Tallahassee, FL), Tongue & Groove

Robert McClure (Athens, OH), struggling in exxcess

Lansing McLoskey (Miami, FL), ...que la tierra se partió por su sonido

Thomas Mission (Melbourne, Australia), Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano

Nathan Nokes (Austin, TX), You Also

João Pedro Oliveira (Sintra, Portugal), Heavy Metals

Chun Ting Pang (New York, NY), Lento Animato

Richard Pressley (Hanahan,SC), Haecceitas

Jared Redmond (Seoul, Korea), Doth

Kristian Rodriguez (Phoenix, AZ), Si yo nunca desapareciera

Matthew Schreibeis (Kowloon, Hong Kong), Kinetic Attractions

Andrew Sigler (Knoxville, TN), Through All Panics

Ryne Siesky (Miami, FL), ...grind...

Liza Sobel (Cresskill, NJ), Five Scenes for String Quartet

Ingrid Stölzel (Lawrence, KS), Soul Journey

Monte Taylor (Austin, TX), Sigil II: Amistad

Jorge Variego (Knoxville, TN), Polychromatic resonances

Ania Vu (Philadelphia, PA), Five in One