About the Conference | Planning Committee | Schedule | Fees & Registration
Schedule
USF-PAMA 2018 CONFERENCE
June 1-3, 2018
"Lifecycle of the Performing Artist"
 
PROGRAM

June 1, Friday


8:30-9:00 AM:  
School of Music Concert Hall Lobby 
Coffee and Registration
Move to School of Music Barness Recital Hall

9:00-9:05 AM: 
Opening Remarks by Sang-Hie Lee and                             
Introduction of Vice President Charles Lockwood

9:05-9:15 AM: 
Welcome Address by Vice President of USF Health and Dean of 
Morsani College of Medicine Charles Lockwood

9:15-12:00 PM: 
Session I Merry Lynn Morris and Steven Specter, Co-chairs

9:15-9:45 AM: 
Keynote by William Dawson, MD, 
Professor Emeritus of Orthopedic Surgery, Northwestern University. 
“The Best of Both Worlds: An Odyssey of Medicine and Music”

9:45-10:15 AM: 
Keynote by Tom Welsh, PhD, 
Professor, Florida State University
“Individualizing Training for Dancers”
 
10:15-10:30 AM: 
Coffee Break

10:30-11:00 AM: 
Dr. Adedayo Tunde Ajidahun, Hellen Myezwa, 
Witness Mudzi and Dr. Wendy-Ann Wood,
“Development of an Exercise Programme for the Prevention of PRMDS Among String Players”

11:00-11:30 AM: 
Alyssa Velazquez, and Tom Welsh, PhD
“Transferring Improved Pelvic Alignment Into Ballet Technique Class”

11:30-12:00 PM: 
Sang-Hie Lee, PhD, EdD, MM, Juan Sanchez-Ramos, MD, PhD, 
Ryan Murtagh, MD, MBA, Tuan Vu, MD, and Dustin Hardwick, DPT, PhD,
“Assessment and Rehabilitation of a Skilled Pianist with Focal Dystonia”

12:00-1:00 PM: 
Lunch break: Lunch Boxes available for purchase

1:00-5:30 PM: 
Session II  Santo Nicosia and Marzenna Wiranowska, Co-chairs

1:00-1:30 PM:   
Keynote by Daniel Hall-Flavin, MD, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota
“The Quality of Mercy”   
                          
1:30-2:00 PM:  
Regina Campbell, PT, CPAM, 
“A Multidisciplinary Approach to Wellness and Injury Management at an Intensive Youth Orchestra Summer Festival”

2:00-2:30 PM:   
Julia Clearman, MA,
“Experiences in Music Performance Anxiety: Exploration into Pedagogical Instruction in Professional Musicians”

2:30-2:45 PM: 
Break

2:45-3:15 PM:   
Emily Wright, MFA, PhD,
“Promoting Resilience and Supporting Mental Health Challenges in University Dance Departments”
                          
3:15-3:45 PM:   
William Brian, BME, BS, MD, ABA, FACA, 
“Focal Dystonia in Trumpet Players”
                          
3:45-4:15 PM: 
Brandi S. Niemeier, PhD, Dawn Larsen, PhD, and Alexandria Schroeder, BSE,
“Current Health Issues of Performing Musicians: Implications for Health Promotion”
                          
4:15-5:15 PM:  
Poster Presentations 
(The audience will gather around each poster while the authors give a 5-minute presentation followed by a Q&A. 
Audience will move from poster to poster as a group. Each poster presentation is about 12 minutes.)
                          
Jillian Beacon, PhD Candidate, “Evaluating Motor Variance in Expert and Amateur Pianists”
                          
Andrea Pass, BA, “Becoming More Fluent: Using Dance to Build Physical Literacy”

Hara Trouli, MD, MSc, “The Contribution of Musician’s Medicine in Identifying Avoidable and Unavoidable Problems”
                          
Kyaien O. Conner, PhD, LSW, MPH, “The Psychological and Physiological Benefits of Culturally Oriented Forms of Dance”
                          
Karen Besterman-Dahan, PhD, Kiersten Downs, PhD, Jason Lind, MPH, PhD, Andrea Assaf, MA, Saori Murphy, BFA, Emily Choquette, MA, Renee Brown Hangartner, MA, Jennifer Salach, BA, 
“Assessing the Impact of Story Based Arts on Veterans’ Recovery and Reintegration:
Lessons Learned through an Interdisciplinary Approach to Evaluation Design, Implementation and Analysis”
  
5:15 PM:   
Conference Day 1 adjourns.  Dinner on your own (see restaurants list).
   


June 2, Saturday

8:00-8:30 AM: 
Registration and Coffee. Concert Hall Lobby
 
8:30-12:30 PM: 
Session III  Darla Freeman-LeVay and Santo Nicosia, Co-chairs

8:30-9:00 AM: 
Dusty Marie Narducci, MD,
“Musculoskeletal Conditions in the Musician”

9:00-9:30 AM: 
Keynote by M. Virginia (Ginny) Wilmerding, PhD Research Professor, University of New Mexico, and Donna H. Krasnow, PhD,
“Creating a Motor Learning Model for Dance Training”

9:30-10:00 AM:  
Dr. Rose Grace,
“The Closed Piano Lid: Maximizing the Brain and Muscle Memory While Increasing Technical Facility”

10:00-10:30 AM: 
Madison McGrew, MSc, BFA, BS,
“Pressure Pain Perception of Two Dancers with Divergent Injury History”
                          
10:15-10:45 AM: 
Kalyn Kearney, Ashleigh Fults, Emily Lopez, Dr. Stephanie Carey, and Dr. Sang-Hie Lee,
“Kinematic Analysis of College Vocalists Participating in a Mind-Body Integration Program”
                          
10:45-11:00 AM: 
Coffee Break and Poster Viewing

11:00-11:30 AM: 
Dr. Evgeny Chugunov,
“Characteristic Features of Piano Technique Development in the Light of Nikolai Bernstein’s Theory of Motor Control”

11:30 -12:00 PM: 
Juanita Patterson-Price, M.Sc and Gregory Gutierrez, PhD,
“Dance Fundamentals Movement Skills Assessment”

12:00-12:30 PM: 
David Kaplan, MD and Stephanie Mayer-Sattin, MM,
“East Meets West: Integrative Medicine for the Performing Artist”
                          
12:30-1:30 PM:  
Lunch break - Lunch Boxes available for purchase

1:30-5:25 PM:   
Session IV  Stephanie Carey and William Quillen, Co-chairs

1:30- 2:00 PM:  
Keynote by Juan Sanchez-Ramos, PhD, MD, Professor of Neurology, University of South Florida,
“Neuroplasticity in Task-Induced Focal Dystonia of Musicians"

2:00-2:30 PM:  
Emily Lopez, BA, MM Candidate, Sang-Hie Lee, PhD, EdD, MM,Ruth Bahr, PhD, Stephanie Carey, PhD, Britney Mott, BA, Matthew Lazinski, PT, DPT, OCS, and Eun Sook Kim, PhD, 
“Effects of Integrated Mind-Body Program on Improving Breathing Techniques in Collegiate Vocalists”

2:30-3:00 PM:   
Hara Trouli, MD, MSc,
“Popular Musician’s Health Services within an Educational Facility”

3:00-3:30 PM:   
Heidi Peters, BMus, MMus, RMT,
“The Diagnosis and Prevention of Injury Contributing Habits for the Pianist”
                          
3:30-3:40 PM: 
Coffee Break & Poster Viewing

Workshops:

3:40-4:30 PM:   
Elizabeth Johnson, BFA, MFA, M. AmSAT, GL-CMA,
“Distilling Dart: Minding Bodily Approaches to Performance through a Framework for Integration and the Alexander Technique”
                          
4:35-5:25 PM: 
Dr. Solee Lee-Clark,
“Stretching Exercises for Pianists”
                          
5:25 PM   
Conference Day 2 adjourns.  Dinner on your own (see restaurants list).

7:30 PM:  
Concert, Music Concert Hall



Sunday, June 3:  Workshops

9:00-9:50 AM: 
Tina Tidwell Bedore, E-RYT,
“Yoga for USF-PAMA folks” 
                          
10:00-10:50 AM: 
Lisa Thorngren, BS, MFA, and Dominika Borovansky Gaines, BFA, MFA,
“Improving Movement through Neural Integration”
                          
11:00-11:50 PM: 
a. Chris Rottmayer, MM,
“Improvisation and the Modern Jazz Chamber Ensemble”
                          
b. Matthew Lazinski, PT, DPT, OCS,
“Cervical Spine,Scapulothoracic Strengthening Exercises for Musicians” 
                          
12:00-2:00 PM: 
Joint lunch reception with Piano Pedagogy Symposium hosted by Stonewood Grill
Greetings and Introduction by Donna Petersen, Dean of College of Public Health Panel Discussion:
“Inter-professional Healthcare Provider Panel,” Moderator: William S. Quillen, PT, DPT, PhD, FACSM

2:00 PM: 
Conference adjourns